Accident Enstrom F-28A N950SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362938

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Not Registered
Registration: N950SC
MSN: 318
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, THE PILOT THOUGHT THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE WAS MALFUNCTIONING SO HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED DURING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT MAIN ROTOR BLADE TAIL BOOM STRIKE. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR HELICOPTER ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FLARE MADE BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND MAIN ROTOR BLADE TAIL BOOM STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA139

Location