Accident Cessna 172N N734VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362939

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734VL
MSN: 17269148
Total airframe hrs:1585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT DESTINATION OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH 3 PASSENGERS, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND ON SHORT FINAL AND LANDED LONG. JUDGING HE COULD NOT STOP ON REMAINING RUNWAY, HE ABORTED THE LANDING. ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT AT THE DEPARTURE END, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT GROUND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM A GO AROUND WHEN A TAIL WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TAILWIND AND THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA166

Location