Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4319A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362940

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Dale Earle
Registration: N4319A
MSN: 22-3671
Total airframe hrs:2646 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SPOT LANDING CONTEST, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, HE FELT THE FRONT OF THE FLOAT ' DIG IN,' SO HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE WATER AND CARTWHEELED. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN TOO FAST AS HE WAS TRYING TO FORCE THE TOUCHDOWN POINT TO BE BETWEEN THE MARKER PYLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA138