Accident Cessna 172P N5361K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362945

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kal-aero, Inc.
Registration: N5361K
MSN: 17274080
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (KMBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OIL PRESSURE READINGS STEADILY DECREASED AS THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT CARRIED OUT HIS SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT FROM HIS FLIGHT PLAN TO AN ALTERNATE AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND PRODUCE SMOKE. AS THE PILOT PROCEDED TO THE ALTERNATE DESTINATION, THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A NEARBY MUDDY BEAN FIELD. UPON LANDING IN THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION OF THE OIL PUMP REVEALED THAT THE OIL PUMP DRIVEN IMPELLER HAD A BROKEN TOOTH, AS WELL AS BROKEN DRIVE TANGS ON THE OIL PUMP DRIVESHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE JAMMING OF THE OIL PRESSURE PUMP CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE OIL PRESSURE PUMP DRIVEN IMPELLER. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA274

Location