Accident Cessna 210C N3683Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362955

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3683Y
MSN: 21058183
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 35 AND ROLLING FOR ABOUT 100 FEET, THE LEFT WING BEGAN TO RISE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP IT DOWN. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE WING CONTINUED TO RISE AND A RIGHT TURN RESULTED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THE AIRPLANE OVER ANOTHER PARKED AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, HIS AIRPLANE IMPACTED A PARKED AIRPLANE AND THE TERRAIN. WINDS RECORDED 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, 20 MILES TO THE SOUTHWEST WERE 290 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT COMPENSATING FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2020 N3683Y Private 0 Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ min

Location