Accident Cessna 152 N67836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362957

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Raf Flying Services Inc
Registration: N67836
MSN: 15282047
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianpolis, IN (I14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED OFF AIRPORT TO ATTEND A FAMILY PICNIC. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND UPHILL TAKEOFF FROM THE 900 FOOT LONG AREA THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE TO FLYING SPEED. AFTER FAILING TO LIFTOFF THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AFTER FAILING TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA271

Location