Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3384Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362958

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3384Z
MSN: 18 7268
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6916 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Taylor Mtn Mine, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRANSPORT A HUNTING GUIDE AND EQUIPMENT TO A NEW LOCATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A LANDING ON 'RIDGE TOP TUNDRA' A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE MADE AN AILERON CORRECTION AND ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND FOLLOWED IN SHORT ORDER BY THE PROPELLER AND THE PLANE'S NOSE HITTING THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE GOING OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA161

Location