Accident Cessna 150 N7763F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362960

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7763F
MSN: 150 63863
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH ABOUT TWO HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT. FULL CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND THE ROUGHNESS DISAPPEARED. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS REAPPEARED. ENGINE INSTRUMENT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE ENGINE COUGHED AND SPUTTERED, BUT LITTLE FLUCTUATION IN RPM WAS NOTED. FULL CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ONCE AGAIN APPLIED BUT THE ENGINE QUIT AND ATTEMPTS AT RESTARTING WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY (RESTRICTED TO LOW RPM DUE TO MOTOR MOUNT DAMAGE) DURING A POST ACCIDENT STATIC EXAMINATION AND OPERATIONAL CHECK. ALL ENGINE CONTROLS WERE INTACT. NO FOREIGN MATERIAL/CONTAMINANTS WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS, ENGINE FUEL STRAINER, AND CARBURETOR FINGER SCREEN. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 44 DEG AND 30 DEG RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO THE CARB ICING PROB CHART SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER WAS POSSIBLE AT THE AMBIENT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE DELAY BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND/CFI IN USING CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA167

Location