Accident Quicksilver MXL II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362961

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 320
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cave Junction, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TWO PLACE ULTRALIGHT WAS CRUISING OVER A RIVER CANYON WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A STATIC WIRE WHICH THE PILOT HAD NOT SEEN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE A STATIC WIRE IN THE AREA OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA202

Location