Accident Cessna 172M N19797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362962

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19797
MSN: 17260760
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY FOR TAKE OFF, HE SAW A PERSON BESIDE IT, NEAR A MULCH PILE. HIS REPORT INFERRED THAT AS THE TAKE OFF ROLL BEGAN, HE NOTED THAT THE FIGURE WAS A DEER. THE DEER BEGAN RUNNING PARALLEL WITH THE TAKE OFF PATH, THEN VEERED TOWARD THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT PULLED UP AND WENT OVER THE DEER. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME BACK DOWN ONTO THE RUNWAY, IT VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK AND AN AIRPORT STORAGE HANGAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF, AND HIS ABRUPT PULL UP WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA178

Location