Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N5674X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362964

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Western Ag Aviation
Registration: N5674X
MSN: 2433R
Total airframe hrs:5369 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tranquillity, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER AN ALFALFA FIELD. THE PILOT HAD TO FLY OVER TREES AND DESCEND TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE ON THE SPRAY PATH. THE PILOT SET UP A HIGH DESCENT RATE WHICH HE COULD NOT ARREST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING; HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE; AND THE EXCESSIVE DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA379

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2008 N5674X Cyr Aviation Inc. 0 Blythe, California sub

Location