Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362965

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Skypark Aero Club
Registration: N33662
MSN: 28-7505164
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piqua, OH (I17)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING FROM AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. IT COLLIDED WITH THE ILS LOCALIZER ANTENNA ARRAY FOR THAT RUNWAY AND A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS LIGHTNING ALL AROUND HIM AND HE WAS FLYING IN HEAVY RAIN AS HE WAS BEING VECTORED FOR THE APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE GLIDESLOPE WAS BELOW HIM AS HE TURNED ONTO THE LOCALIZER. HE STATED HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT DURING THE ILS APPROACH AND 'FELT CONFIDENT' HE COULD MAKE A SAFE LANDING. THE PILOT ESTIMATED HIS TOUCHDOWN SPEED AT 90 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT BEGAN BRAKING BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOWER CONTROLLER WORKING IN THE TOWER STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL THERE WAS LESS THAN 2,000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA269