Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3743P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362967

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3743P
MSN: 22-3463
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(88G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER STRIKING ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES DURING FINAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT. A PILOT WHO LANDED JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REPORTED THE RUNWAY WAS DIFFICULT TO SEE BECAUSE OF SUNGLARE. IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION THE ACCIDENT PILOT STATED HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT BUT DOES REMEMBER THE SUN BEING IN HIS EYES DURING THE APPROACH. THE AIRPORT OPERATOR SAW THE ACCIDENT AND WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO REACH THE AIRPLANE AFTER IMPACT. THE PILOT ASKED THE OPERATOR WHAT HE HAD HIT. THE OPERATOR TOLD THE PILOT HE HAD STRUCK WIRES. THE PILOT INDICATED HE DID NOT KNOW THE POWERLINES WERE THERE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1984 N3743P Private 0 Findlay, OH sub

Location