Accident Maule M-7-235 N525GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36297

Date:Monday 2 May 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Sperber, Eugene J.
Registration: N525GS
MSN: 4123C
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcintosh, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (KABR)
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1635 CDT ON 5/1/94 & AT 0319 CDT ON 5/2/94, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTACTED THE GREEN BAY FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) & GOT WEATHER INFO FOR A FLIGHT FROM GREEN BAY, WI, TO MILES CITY, MT. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR CONDITIONS WERE EXPECTED ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT, WITH A POSSIBILITY OF SHOWERS INCREASING AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CONTACTED THE PRINCETON & HURON FSS'S & OBTAINED WINDS & AN ABBREVIATED WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE ROUTE TO ABERDEEN, SD. AT ABOUT 0800, AN EN ROUTE STOP WAS MADE IN VFR CONDITIONS AT ABERDEEN TO REFUEL. THE PILOT DEPARTED AT ABOUT 0900 WITHOUT UPDATING HIS WEATHER INFO. NEAR MCINTOSH, SD, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW IN POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS (LOW CLOUDS & FOG). SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN. ABOUT 10 DAYS LATER, IT WAS LOCATED PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN A POND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. AT 0745 ON 5/2/94, AN AIRMET WAS ISSUED TO WARN OF OCCASIONAL LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES WITH PRECIPITATION & FOG FROM TEXAS THROUGH THE DAKOTAS.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM RISING TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO UPDATE HIS WEATHER INFORMATION AT THE EN ROUTE STOP, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, RISING TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA155

Location