Accident Cessna 172 N6044A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362972

Date:Monday 7 September 1992
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Wilson
Registration: N6044A
MSN: 28644
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KLCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE PILOT REALIZED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO TAKEOFF. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE GRASS AIRSTRIP CONDITION WAS DRY WITH PERIODIC PATCHES OF SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY SELECTING UNSUITABLE SOFT TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA128

Location