Accident Cessna A150K N8367M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362973

Date:Monday 7 September 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8367M
MSN: A1500067
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(28J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED GO AROUND AFTER AIRCRAFT PULLED RIGHT ON LANDING DUE TO A FLAT TIRE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTING OFF THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ROTATED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING A GO AROUND RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA177

Location