Accident Cessna 150H N6664S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362974

Date:Monday 7 September 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Livingston, Bruce
Registration: N6664S
MSN: 15067464
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHWO)
Destination airport:(KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON LANDING ROLL OUT. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION CONDUCTED BY THE FAA, REVEALED THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED. TWO AND ONE HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, AND ONE QUARTER OF A GALLON OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE OWNER'S MANUAL FOR THE CESSNA 150 STATES THAT 3.5 GALLONS OF FUEL ARE UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A TREE ON LANDING ROLL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA175

Location