Accident Cessna 172I N35302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362975

Date:Monday 7 September 1992
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Final Approach, Inc.
Registration: N35302
MSN: 17256701
Total airframe hrs:4088 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navarre, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT WITH THE STUDENT PLT FLYING THE ACFT, THE ENG EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & WAS ADVISED BY ATC THAT A GRASS AIRSTRIP WAS BELOW. THE FLT CIRCLED WHILE DESCENDING & THE CFI ASKED ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY IF ANYONE WAS MONITORING IT BUT RECEIVED NO REPLY. WHILE CIRCLING HE OBSERVED AN ACFT TAKE OFF TO THE SOUTH & ELECTED TO LAND IN THAT DIRECTION. WHILE ON A MODIFIED FINAL APCH, HE OBSERVED AN ACFT ON THE APCH END OF THE RWY. AFTER LANDING APRX 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 2,300 FT GRASS/SAND RWY, THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RT SIDE & COLLIDED WITH A TREE. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED NEAR THE RADIUS OF THE SEAT. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 1,840 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DIVERTION OF ATTENTION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO THE AIRPLANE ON THE APCH END OF THE RWY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1998 N35302 Springfield Flying Club 0 Jacksonville, IL sub

Location