Accident Piper PA-18-180 N8699D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362977

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:James Harrower
Registration: N8699D
MSN: 18-6277
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stony River Lge, AK
Destination airport:Moose Valley, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE SEVERAL PASSES AT LOCATION FOR POSSIBLE LANDING IN REMOTE AREA. SUCCESSIVE PASSES TO VIEW LANDING AREA BECAME LOWER UNTIL BELOW TREE TOP LEVEL. CROSS WIND REPORTEDLY CAUSED AIRCRAFT WING TO STRIKE TREES. AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOW PASS BETWEEN TREES IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONDUCT LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT AT A LOCATION THAT WAS TOO RESTRICTED FOR SAFE OPERATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSS WIND CONDITIONS AND OBSTACLES (TREES).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA179

Location