Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74 N38099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362978

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74
Owner/operator:Flight Services Inc.
Registration: N38099
MSN: 77-006
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING FUEL AND RELOADING WITH A CHEMICAL HERBICIDE, THE HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING A LANDING/LOADING PLATFORM MOUNTED ON A TRUCK, TO CONTINUE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY OPERATIONS. AS THE HELICOPTER LEFT THE PLATFORM, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND JETTISON THE CHEMICAL LOAD. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO A COTTON FIELD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. EXAMINATION OF WEIGHT AND BALANCE, AND PERFORMANCE CHARTS REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS RECOMMENDATION TO PREVENT THIS ACCIDENT WAS TO NOT OVERLOAD THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE PERFORMANCE AND WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA OF THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO JETTISON THE CHEMICAL LOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA378

Location