Accident Cessna 150H N23207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362980

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23207
MSN: 15068792
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE TO OBSERVE HIS FAMILY'S FARM FIELDS. ACCORDING TO HIS FATHER, WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THREE POWER LINES NEAR A CANAL NEXT TO A BEAN FIELD AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO IMPACT THE TERRAIN. A SMALL POST IMPACT FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS EXTINGUISHED BY WITNESSES. NO MECHANICAL AIRPLANE PROBLEM WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT OR FOUND BY THE FAA INSPECTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA222

Location