Accident Cessna 182A N54566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362981

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54566
MSN: 051715
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL STRUCK 9 INCHES BELOW THE RUNWAY, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE WHEEL CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO LAND ON THE NUMBERS. THE TERRAIN BEFORE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD SLOPES UPWARD AND THE RUNWAY HAS A MINUS 1.2% GRADIENT. THE RUNWAY NUMBERS ARE LOCATED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A STRONG DOWNDRAFT, BUT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE ONLY 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT FAILED TO SELECT THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND FAILED TO ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT.

Probable Cause: THE THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH; HIS FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT; AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA375

Location