Accident Piper PA-22T N8098C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362982

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22T
Owner/operator:Wilkes,jay W.
Registration: N8098C
MSN: 22-2244
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0J6)
Destination airport:(0J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER, ALSO A PILOT, WERE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO RUNWAY 27. ON THE THIRD LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED A LEFT DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY; THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PASSENGER ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT, BUT HE ALSO FAILED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE PREVAILING WIND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WAS OUT OF THE EAST GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF WIND CONDITIONS AND SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A GUSTING TAIL WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA176

Location