Accident Piper PA-14 N5106H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362985

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5106H
MSN: 14-111
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 2500 FT ELEVATION MOUNTAIN RIDGE STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REACH FLYING SPEED, OVERRAN THE STRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A DOWN HILL TAKEOFF INTO WIND ESTIMATED FROM NW AT 25. DATA DEVELOPED BY NWS FROM FOUR LOCATIONS AROUND THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED WIND TO BE CONSISTENTLY 10 KTS FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS A VERY EXPEREINCED AIR FORCE F15 PILOT, AND BELIEVED THE CAUSE WAS 'WINDSHEAR' AS 'HE HAD EXPERIENCED VERY SAME THING IN AN F15 SIMULATOR ON TAKEOFF.' HE INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT CALCULATE TAKEOFF DATA, BUT SAID HE, 'KNEW ALL ABOUT THE PERFORMANCE' OF HIS AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT WAS REPORTED TO BE THE LAST FLIGHT OUT OF THE HUNTING STRIP, BUT THE PASSENGER, GEAR AND EQUIPMENT ON BOARD DID NOT CONSTITUTE AN OVERLOADED CONDITION. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECALL SPECIFIC WEIGHTS.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY FOR TAILWIND CONDITION CONSIDERING AIRCRAFT LOAD AND TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN, TAKEOFF AIRSPEED NOT ATTAINED, AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE, PILOT OVERCONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT AND PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA158

Location