Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362987

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Glenn, Troy
Registration: N32677
MSN: 28-7525096
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4274 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sallisaw, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Poteau, OK (KRKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LEVELED THE AIRPLANE OFF FOR CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE'S RPM DROPPED TO APPROXIMATELY 1,500 AND THE OIL PRESSURE WENT TO '0 PSI.' A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENGINE VIBRATED AND SEIZED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY GRASS AIRSTRIP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY IT DUE TO THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. DURING THE DESCENT INTO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TOP OF A TREE. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL AND LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE HIGH VEGETATION AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE OIL SUPPLY HAD BEEN INTERRUPTED BY THE FAILURE OF THE 78532 OIL PUMP DRIVEN IMPELLER. THIS LOSS OF LUBRICATION RESULTED IN THE ENGINE SUSTAINING SEVERE DAMAGE TO ITS ROTATING AND RECIPROCATING COMPONENTS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE'S RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN #456 HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH AS OUTLINED IN AD 81-18-04R2, PARAGRAPH C, WHICH REQUIRED THE REMOVAL OF THE 'SINTERED' IRON IMPELLER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FROM A SEIZED OIL PUMP AND RESULTING OIL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS WERE THE NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AN ENGINE SERVICE BULLETIN AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA220

Location