Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5572J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362988

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Bedour Construction
Registration: N5572J
MSN: 32-988
Total airframe hrs:3128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moran, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Ignace, MI (83D)
Destination airport:(83D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE AND SELECTED A FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK SELECTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF FUEL TANK RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA265

Location