Accident Air Command COMMANDER N4235X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362989

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Air Command COMMANDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4235X
MSN: 001
Engine model:ARROW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mars Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A ROUGH, SOD, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. BECAUSE OF THE ROUGHNESS, HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE PREMATURELY, BEFORE SUFFICIENT ROTOR SPEED HAD BEEN ATTAINED TO SUPPORT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION BEFORE SUFFICIENT ROTOR SPEED HAD BEEN ATTAINED TO SUPPORT FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH SOD AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA177

Location