Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N4007H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362990

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Souther Crop Spraying Inc.
Registration: N4007H
MSN: 2512R
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5346 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alma, GA (KALM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS 5 MILES EAST OF DOUGLAS, WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO DOUGLAS AND ATTEMPTED TWO LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE PILOT ABANDONED EFFORTS TO LAND AT DOUGLAS AND DEPARTED TO ALMA. RAIN REDUCED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT, THEREFORE, AFTER LOCATING A LIGHTED PROMINENT LANDMARK, THE PILOT LANDED IN A NEARBY PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ALSO DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK WEATHER PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA172

Location