Accident Piper PA-22 N8420D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362991

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8420D
MSN: 22-5675
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SMALL LAKE, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ALLOWED A STUDENT PILOT TO MAKE A FLAT, STEP TURN TAKEOFF. DUE TO LOW FUEL IN THE TANKS, THE FUEL PICKUP UNPORTED AND THE ENGINE STOPPED AND STARTED SEVERAL TIMES DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER ENGINE POWER OR RETURN TO THE LAKE PRIOR TO HITTING TREES.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MANEUVER THAT UNPORTED THE LOW FUEL TANK. THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE SITE OF FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA156

Location