Accident Cessna 172 N4187F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362992

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4187F
MSN: 46087
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Independence, CA (2O7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL PRACTICE FLIGHT, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED SOME TURBULENCE AND ELECTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND DECIDED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS FAVORED RUNWAY 20. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, EXITED THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND BETWEEN TWENTY-FIVE AND THIRTY KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S PILOT TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA407

Location