Accident Cessna 402B N7882Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362994

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Royal Air Freight
Registration: N7882Q
MSN: 402B0210
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8985 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sparta, TN (KSRB)
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWIN ENGINE CARGO AIRPLANE WAS PREPARING TO ENTER A BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. DURING THE TRANSITION TO SINGLE-ENGINE OPERATIONS, THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WENT BELOW THE SINGLE ENGINE BEST RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED AND A DESCENT WAS ENTERED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO TURN ONTO BASE LEG BECAUSE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO DO SO THE AIRPLANE'S STALL WARNING SYSTEM WOULD ACTIVATE. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO PITCH THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE DOWN TO REGAIN AIRSPEED BECAUSE OF LOW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CORN FIELD. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION AND POST ACCIDENT TESTING REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP WAS DEFECTIVE AND HAD FLOODED THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE FUEL SYSTEM PUMP PRESSURE AND CORRESPONDING EXCESSIVE FUEL PRESSURE AND THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING THE BEST SINGLE ENGINE CLIMB SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA263

Location