Accident Bell 206L3 N911NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362995

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L3
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation
Registration: N911NM
MSN: 51569
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Allison C-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN ROUGH, ROCKY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A MEDIVAC FLIGHT, AT A PRESSURE ALTITUDE OF 9,830 FT, LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS OCCURRED, AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND CRASHED ONTO ROCKS. THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING IN A PERFORMANCE LIMITED PORTION OF THE HOVER PERFORMANCE CHART AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY USE THE HELICOPTER'S PERFORMANCE DATA. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA089

Location