Accident Cessna 152 N6480M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363000

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suburban Air, Inc.
Registration: N6480M
MSN: 15284748
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crete, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCEK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION IN SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDING APPROXIMATELY TWO MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DATE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY, ADDED POWER, AND APPLIED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PITCH UP EXCESSIVELY, LIFT OFF THE RUNWAY, AND TOUCH DOWN SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY A SECOND TIME WITH A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ROLLING INTO A STEEP LEFT BANK FOLLOWED BY A PITCH DOWN ACTION. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND A FEW MOMENTS LATER.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION. LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA262

Location