Accident Dale Conover TUNDRA PUP N2072Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363001

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Dale Conover TUNDRA PUP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2072Y
MSN: 89-2001
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (0AQ1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM REMOTE GRASS STRIP WITH 200 LBS OF MOOSE MEAT. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WAS FAULTY AND THAT HE MISJUDGED CLEARANCE. HE SAID HE BELIEVED THE HOMEBUILT WAS NOT OVERLOADED. WEATHER REPORTEDLY NOT A FACTOR.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA160

Location