Accident Cessna 172M N64001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363002

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64001
MSN: 17264949
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2605 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS EXECUTING HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO PRACTICE CROSSWIND LANDING. HE LANDED LONG AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA171

Location