Accident Cessna 210M N6979B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363003

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6979B
MSN: 21062863
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520 L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuquay-varina, NC
Destination airport:(W27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT AND DISCOVERED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S BATTERY WAS WEAK. HE REQUESTED AN ELECTRICAL BOOST FROM A LOCAL MECHANIC TO START THE ENGINE. AFTER STARTING THE ENGINE, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO RUN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE TAXIING TO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUNUP PROCEDURE WAS NORMAL. HE ALSO TURNED OFF ALL ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT, BUT LEFT ONE COMMUNICATION RADIO ON. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT AND, WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ATTEMPTED MANUALLY TO LOWER THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, BUT FELT PRESSURE ON THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION HANDLE AND DECIDED TO DISCONTINUE THE EXTENSION OPERATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE RIGHT WING WAS LIFTED UP, DURING THE WRECKAGE RECOVERY PHASE, THE PILOT LOWERED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WITH THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION HANDLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT A DIODE IN THE ALTERNATOR HAD SLIPPED FROM ITS NORMALLY INSTALLED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN ELECTRICAL DEFICIENCIES WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC POWERPACK. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR. FACTORS WERE AN INOPERATIVE ALTERNATOR AND A WEAK BATTERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA174

Location