Accident Cessna 172H N2458L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363004

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Fedoryk Ronald
Registration: N2458L
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braintree, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barre, MA (8B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER INFLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND IT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. THE NEXT DAY, A DIFFERENT PILOT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH SIX GALLONS OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THE PILOT STATED HE CHECKED THE FUEL AT THE THREE DRAIN LOCATIONS. HE TOWED THE AIRPLANE UP A HILL, AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT DID A FORCE LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON SOFT TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE DOWN. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. THE EXAMINATION ALSO DISCLOSED THE FUEL STRAINER WAS INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA121