Accident Cessna 152 N4792M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363006

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bluebird Aviation
Registration: N4792M
MSN: 15284483
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Barringto, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT FOR A CROSSWIND DURING LANDING WHEN SHE 'PULLED THE NOSE UP TOO FAR' AND BOUNCED HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE THEN ADDED POWER TO TRY TO RECOVER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ONTO THE RUNWAY AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA132