Accident Piper PA-18 N4493Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363012

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4493Z
MSN: 18-8847
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1511 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trading Bay, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PA-18 EQUIPPED WITH BALLOON TIRES STRUCK A STUMP OR OTHER OBJECT PRIOR TO BECOMING AIRBORNE AT A REMOTE STRIP. AFTER STRIKING THE OBJECT, THE PILOT BECAME AIRBORNE, ASSESSED DAMAGED TO THE LANDING GEAR AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE DAMAGED MAIN GEAR AND NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGMENT BY THE PILOT TO INSURE ADEQUATE DISTANCE FROM OBJECTS IN THE TAKEOFF AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ON TAKEOFF, AND THE UNCONTROLLED GROUND LOOP BY THE PILOT DURING A LANDING WITH THE DAMAGED LANDING GEAR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUMP OR LOG OBSTRUCTING THE TAKEOFF AREA, AND THE DISTORTION TO THE LANDING GEAR FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF AT THE REMOTE LOCATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA148

Location