Accident Beechcraft A24 N8737M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363015

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24
Owner/operator:Robert Lapre
Registration: N8737M
MSN: M-526
Total airframe hrs:1792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griswold, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:(5B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND LANDED ABOUT 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHING DOWN SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA183