Accident Cessna 182F N3545Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363018

Date:Sunday 30 August 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3545Y
MSN: 18254445
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A GRASS STRIP, AND AFTER LIFT-OFF, SHIFTED HIS ATTENTION TO WATCH THE ANGLE OF CLIMB RELATIVE TO POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT ABRUPTLY BANKED LEFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL, AND WHEN THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STRIP AND IMPACTED A DIRT BANK BESIDE A HIGHWAY AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7050.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DA WEATHER CONDITIONS, POWER LINE OBSTRUCTIONS AND A HIGHWAY WITH A DIRT BANK AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA192

Location