Accident Piper PA-32-260 N897P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36302

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Jay Hawk Air
Registration: N897P
MSN: 32301
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT WITH THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS STRUCK THE ROCK FACE OF A MOUNTAIN AT THE 8600 FOOT LEVEL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE POOR AND VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN ONE-HALF MILE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A COMPANY VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND NO WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED EITHER BY TELEPHONE OR RADIO IN FLIGHT. THE OPERATOR DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25585