Accident Cessna 172N N100SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363024

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ohio State University
Registration: N100SU
MSN: 17275001
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7054 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 32 AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A MIDFIELD MARKER SIGN. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA261