Accident Cessna 172H N1109F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363042

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1109F
MSN: 17254704
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Cumberland, WV
Destination airport:(7G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 22. HE SAID, 'I APPLIED FULL POWER AS I TURNED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY. ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY I APPLIED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS. AS WE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WE LEFT THE GROUND....THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO BE PRODUCING FULL POWER...I CUT...POWER AND DUMPED FLAPS...DESPITE FULL BRAKING IT DID NOT STOP [ON] THE RUNWAY...LANDING GEAR SNAGGED A...FENCE.' THE RUNWAY IS 2050 FEET IN LENGTH, WITH TREES AT THE END. THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS NOT USING WINGS FLAPS FOR A SHORT RUNWAY WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE END. THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK ALSO RECOMMENDS HOLDING BRAKES AND THEN APPLYING FULL POWER BEFORE TAKEOFF ON SHORT RUNWAYS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 80 HOURS AND 33 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 83 DEGREES F, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 3800 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURES AND HIS LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A FENCE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA182

Location