Accident Cessna 172F N5101F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363046

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Sheppard Afb Aero Club
Registration: N5101F
MSN: 17252508
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (KDHT)
Destination airport:Raton, NM (KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCENDED FROM 1500 FEET TO 500 FEET AGL TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER HIS PARENTS' RANCH. HE DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO THE POWER REDUCTION. AS HE LEVELLED OFF, HE ADVANCED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. NO ENGINE RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED DUE TO TERRAIN PROXIMITY AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING ROLL OUT, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A BOULDER AND WAS SHEARED OFF, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION AND TESTS DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE CARBURETOR, OIL SCREEN, SPARK PLUGS, FUEL AND OIL. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR HEAT NOT USED AND IMPROPER USE OF THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA087

Location