Accident Cessna 172C N1672Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363056

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1672Y
MSN: 17249372
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (507)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT STARTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY AIRPORT BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD FOR AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE. THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A SPEED LIMIT SIGN DURING ROLLOUT. THE POWER LOSS WAS THE RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR APPROXIMATELY THREE MONTHS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AS RESULT OF A BLOCKED FUEL VENT SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA216

Location