Accident Cessna 150 N60725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363068

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60725
MSN: 15070527
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicken, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Circle Hot Spr, AK (CHP
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, SHE BECAME DISORIENTED, THEN BECAUSE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER AND ONCOMING DARKNESS, DECIDED TO LAND ON A RIVER GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A LOG AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID BECAUSE OF THE POOR LIGHT CONDITIONS AND A LIGHT RAIN, HER SELECTION OF A BETTER LANDING AREA WAS HAMPERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED, HER LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE, HER LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA, THE POOR LIGHTING CONDITION (DUSK), AND THE WEATHER CONDITION (RAIN).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA145

Location