Accident Cessna 150-F C-GVJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363069

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVJM
MSN: 150-63474
Total airframe hrs:5027 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED A PASS, HE FOUND IT CLOSED BY LOW CLOUDS. HE TURNED TO REVERSE DIRECTION, THEN STARTED A CLIMB THROUGH A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS. HE STATED THAT THE HOLE SUDDENLY CLOSED AND HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS. HE AGAIN TURNED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO VFR CONDITIONS. SUDDENLY HE SAW A MOUNTAIN TO HIS FRONT AND THEN IMPACTED BEFORE HE COULD TURN AWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WITH THIS TYPE OPERATION, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA138

Location