Accident Schaknowski DYKE DELTA JD-2 N78BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363070

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Schaknowski DYKE DELTA JD-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78BS
MSN: 1077
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING WAS NOT HARD AND WAS FREE OF SIDE LOADS. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED WHEEL ASSEMBLY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE HAD SEPARATED ALLOWING THE WHEEL TO DISENGAGE FOLLOWED BY THE SEPARATION OF THE STRUT. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WHEEL AXLE REVEALED A PRE-EXISTING CRACK CONSISTENT WITH FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA185

Location