Accident Cessna 182P N1368S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363071

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1368S
MSN: 18264931
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephraim, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 32 AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH AT 14 GUSTING TO 19, AND FAVORED THE USE OF RUNWAY 19. PILOT OBSERVED ANOTHER AIRPLANE DISCONTINUE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST BLEW THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. IT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA251

Location